Minister H. Arshakyan has Received the Heads of the Subcontracting Organizations of the North-South Road Corridor Investment Program
On December 27, 2018 Mr. Hakob Arshakyan, acting Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies has received the heads of the subcontracting organizations of the North-South Road Corridor Investment Program. Their employees had closed the Yerevan-Talin road section and demanded from the Contractor Spanish "Corsan-Corviam Construccion S.A."  company to pay their subcontractors who, in their turn, would pay the staff salaries not paid since August.
Deputy Minister Bagrat Badalyan and the representatives of the "Transport Project Implementation Organization" SNCO attended the meeting.
It was clarified that the Ministry did not have legal mechanisms for solving the problem, it was not within the direct responsibility of the Ministry. It was noted that the Ministry had made contractual obligations to the contractor for the work payment.
Mr. Hakob Arshakyan, underlining his concern over the current situation, noted that although the problem had not raised as a result of the work of the state structure, the Ministry would take steps within the scope of its powers to support the problem settlement.