Information about Roads can be Obtained through the Hotline 010 56 25 33
The "Road Department" SNCO has a 24-hour hotline (010) 56 25 33 for making inquiries on the roads, which is operating since November 15, 2020 to March 31, 2021. The operators provide answers to the citizens' questions about the roads.
Mr. Narek Soghikyan, Data Collecting Engineer of the Road Department says that the hotline receives 15-20 calls a day. In case of bad weather conditions, the number of calls increases. During the summer the citizens' inquiries mainly concern the condition of roads, the possibility of bypassing closed road sections‚ etc. During the winter season, the inquiries refer to the existence of precipitation on the roads, etc. The employees of the Road Department give a full answer to the citizens within the framework of the law.
It is worth noting that the employees of the Road Department are in constant contact with the colleagues of the Road Department of Georgia who also provide information on the accessibility of the Georgian-Russian border checkpoint, if necessary.