Chinese AVIC holding wants to participate in construction of North-South highway by providing loans and grans
Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Avinyan received the delegation of Chinese AVIC holding headed by led by the Corporation's Chief Representative for Eastern Europe and Central Asia Sin Men.
Sin Men presented the activities of the holding in road construction and design of infrastructures, as well as the spheres of interest for them in Armenia.
The interlocutors discussed issues referring to the construction of the southern part of North-South highway. Deputy PM Avinyan noted that the implementation of North-South projects remains among the priorities of the Armenian Government.
The representative of the Chinese holding said that given their experience in road construction, including in mountainous areas and in terms of construction of tunnels and bridges in seismic areas, they want to participate in the construction of the southern part of the highway and are ready to attract also Chinese loans on preferential terms and grants.
The sides agreed to continue the discussions and examine the opportunities for cooperation.