Public Consultation Held in Bagratashen
On February 5, 2019 a public consultation was organized in Bagratashen village community (Tavush region) dedicated to the design and construction of the Bagratashen new bridge. The residents of Bagratashen, "Transport Project Implementation Organization" SNCO, Roads Department of Georgia, Iranian “Tunnel Sadd Ariana” Company, which is the successful bidder for Bagratashen new bridge design and construction tender, engineering services provider Soosung Engineering Co., Ltd. company were present at the meeting.
The specialists of the Tunnel Sadd Ariana Company presented the new bridge design and construction project in detail, highlighted environmental and social issues, spoke about the current Project indicators.
Mr. A. Makyan, the Head of Bagratashen community welcomed the Project and wished the construction of the bridge to be completed successfully.
Mrs. Lilit Dilanyan, Head of Social Impact Management Service of the Transport Project Implementation Organization underlined that during the implementation of the Project interests of all stakeholders, land users, owners and other persons involved in the Project should be taken into account. She also informed the residents of Bagratashen that the contractor should have a permanent representative in the community, which should record the issues raised by the residents of the community and work within the law to solve them.
Mr. Mikayel Tevosyan, Environmental and Archeology Specialist of the Transport Project Implementation Organization emphasized that all the work during the design and construction of the bridge should be strictly observed by environmental standards.
The parties noted that the discussions would be on a continual basis.