Boris Gasparyan: "During the Construction of the North-South Road Serious Attention is Paid to Historical and Cultural Values and Their Salvation"
The North-South Road Corridor Investment Program has an archeological component. Archaeological excavations were carried out before the beginning of the construction. Archeological excavations were carried out at 11 sections of the Tranche-2 and at 5 sections of the Tranche-3 of the North-South Road Corridor.
Mr. Boris Gasparyan, an Archeological Consultant within the North-South Road Improvement Program noted that monuments were uncovered during the construction of the North-South road, about which the archeologists did not know.
“The North-South Road Corridor Investment Program is the most exemplary project with archeological component in Armenia. A great attention is paid to the historical and cultural values and their salvation”, says Boris Gasparyan. He noted that the section where the North-South road corridor is now passing was a densely populated area for centuries . The Ashtarak-Talin section of the road crossed the old Silk Road. So the North-South Road Corridor investment program can be considered as a restart of the Silk Road. “We discover the tracks of the Silk Road, restore this road, and also give a new breath, with a livelihood”, says archeologist adding that there are four ancient cities near the Ashtarak-Gyumri section of the North-South: Agarak, Aruch, Mastara and Beniamin. The monuments discovered in these areas have the potential to become a tourist destination by their standards.
Mr. Gasparyan underlines that the representatives of the "Transport Project Implementation Organization" SNCO, the contractors, international organizations financing the project are well aware of the value of archeological monuments and have worked cooperatively for years discovering and saving many valuable materials.