Minister Instructed to Strictly Follow the Safety of the Residents, the Quality and Timing of the Vanadzor-Alaverdi Highway
The construction work of the 2nd round (Tumanyan- Bagratashen border checkpoint) of the M6 Vanadzor-Alaverdi-Georgia border Interstate Road Rehabilitation and Improvement Project resumed.
Mr. Hakob Arshakyan, Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies made a visit to construction sites, got acquainted with the process of the work, steps towards solving existing problems.
Some problems arose related to the working speeds in Alaverdi. By the Minister's instruction, a number of measures were taken to resolve them.
Mrs. Christine Ghalechyan, Acting Director of the "Transport Project Implementation Organization" SNCO informed the Minister that the process of work had essentially improved, the engineering team responded very quickly and tried to solve all the issues.
“As soon as the weather improves, we will add more work speeds. We have a need for design changes, which we do parallelly. We have made some changes in the staff of the engineering team, which works quite effectively,” said Christine Ghalechyan.
The Minister instructed to pay strict attention to some principles.
“The first is safety issues. The second is the convenience of the roads and less bothering the population. The third: people's comfort and environmental issues. Dust, noise should not be in residential areas. Of course, the most important thing is that we should not get behind our plans,” said Mr. Arshakyan.
The second part of the reconstructed highway, the length of which is 51.74 km, covers the road section from Tumanyan to Bagratashen border checkpoint.
Construction work from Vanadzor to Tumanyan station (38.45km) was completed in the first stage of the construction. This road section was put into operation.