“The Number of Accidents has Decreased after Safety Improvements”
Within the framework of the Armenia Road Safety Improvement Project, "Arhovshin" company has completed safety improvement measures in a number of black spots on H-8 and M-5 highways.
The commission headed by Mr. Narek Zulalyan, Head of Project Management and Procurement Department of the “Road Department” SNCO, visited the sites where the works were carried out. The commission reviewed the work performed. In particular, works were carried out on two blackspots on the H-8 highway passing through Ararat region: ring intersection near Nor Kharberd and Marmarashen settlements was repaired, the curbs were changed, the surrounding area was asphalted. A new traffic lane has been added to another section of the H-8. Asphalting and road marking works were carried out, road signs were installed at the dangerous points of the M-5 interstate road passing through Armavir region.
Mr. Hamlet Kurghinyan, Deputy Head of Urban Development Department of Armavir region administration, says accidents were frequent on these sections of the M-5 interstate road, as the road surface was in a very bad condition and there was no lighting. After the safety improvement works, according to the representative of the regional administration, the mentioned problems have been solved and the number of accidents in the mentioned parts has decreased.
Armenia Road Safety Improvement Project is financed by the European Investment Bank. The Project is implemented by the "Road Department" SNCO.