Meeting with the Representatives of Iranian “Tunnel Sadd Ariana” Company
On December 7, 2018 a meeting was held with Mr. Ozhan Tahmasebi, Project Manager and Mr. Artavaz Baghoomian, Local representative of the Iranian “Tunnel Sadd Ariana” Company, which is the successful bidder for Bagratashen new bridge design and construction tender.
Mr. Vazgen Petrosyan, Interim General Director of the "Transport Project Implementation Organization" SNCO and Mr. Arthur Sanoyan, Road Infrastructure Lead Engineer of the SNCO discussed working issues with the representatives of the Iranian organization.
The construction of Bagratashen new bridge is Armenian-Georgian joint initiative, so it is necessary to efficiently coordinate the operations between the two Clients, Contractor and engineering service provider. Effective coordination of the work will contribute to the quality of work and the rapid organization.
The parties also discussed the construction site scheme for the bridge design work. The Armenian side has expressed readiness to assist the Contractor for the effective organization of the work.