Defects Liability Period of Six Lifeline Road Sections has Expired
One year Defects Liability Period of six lifeline road sections has expired. During that time period the roads were under the Contractors’ supervision, even minor defects in the road sections have been eliminated by them. These roads are of local significance and were handed over to the regional administrations after being taken out of the warranty period.
Six road sections rehabilitated within the framework of Armenia Lifeline Road Network Improvement Project (Additional Financing).
The working group visited the mentioned road sections at the end of December 2020. While observing the roads condition the members of the working group noted that after a year commissioning, the roads are in good condition and can be removed from the warranty period.
The Contractor Got a Reprimand
The mentioned organization got a reprimand. In case of recurrence, the contract with the road maintenance company will be terminated.
During the meetings there will be a reference to several sections related to project management: timing, finances, resources, communication management, quality control, etc.