The Process of Capital Repairs of M6 Interstate Road was Discussed
Mrs. Christine Ghalechyan, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, Mr. Stepan Machyan, Acting General Director of "Road Department" SNCO, other officials met with the heads of the companies repairing the M6, Vanadzor-Alaverdi-Georgian border highway, as well as the representatives of the technical supervision consultant.
The goal of the meeting was to discuss the process of capital repairs of M6 interstate road, to refer to the sites where certain issues have arisen during the construction process and to point the optimal solutions of them.
Issues related to new design of Odzun transport junction were discussed. Additional volumes to be implemented within the framework of M6 highway rehabilitation and improvement project discussed. In particular, it was not included in the project, but later the reconstruction of two bridges in Alaverdi was increased. A new lighting system is planned to be designed in some parts of Alaverdi. There is a need to construct a new 5.8 km water pipeline in Haghpat-Shnogh section, etc.
Mrs. Ghalechyan stressed that all resources should be mobilized. All measures must be taken by both the contractors and the technical supervisor to ensure the capital repair of the M6 interstate road with high quality.