The Organizational Issues Related to the Construction of "Barekamutyun" Bridge were Discussed with the Georgian Part
On November 9, 2018 Mr. Vazgen Petrosyan, Interim General Director of the "Transport Project Implementation Organization" SNCO and Mr. Arthur Sanoyan, Road Infrastructure Lead Engineer of the SNCO met with Mr. Irakli Karseladze, First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Chairman of the Roads Department of Georgia in Tbilisi.
The issues discussed were relating to the construction of the new bridge "Barekamutyun" over the river Debet at Sadakhlo-Bagratashen border crossing point of the state border of Georgia and the Republic of Armenia.
The parties presented road construction projects in their countries and the possibilities of using the latest technology in the field were discussed. Mr. Vazgen Petrosyan and Mr. Irakli Karseladze reached an agreement to closely cooperate in the sectors of the road construction and road rehabilitation and exchange experience.