Suren Papikyan Got Acquainted with Reconstruction Process of Tranche 3
Mr. Suren Papikyan, Acting Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure visited Tranche 3 of the North-South Road Corridor to follow up the process of road reconstruction.
Asphalting is in full swing on the 50km of Talin-Lanjik and Lanjik-Gyumri sections of the North-South road corridor of Armenia.
Mr. Vahagn Stepanyan, Head of Projects Management Department of the Road Department informed that in 2021 about 50 km of two-layer asphalting is expected to be carried out in one direction of Talin-Gyumri road section. The asphalting works of 24 km have already been completed.
The Acting Minister, referring to the quality and pace of construction works, expressed confidence that the contractor will complete the asphalting of 50 km in one direction in due time, thus the traffic on Yerevan-Gyumri route will be considerably facilitated. These road sections are expected to be put into operation in 2022.
Touching upon the works envisaged in other parts of the North-South Road Corridor, Suren Papikyan informed that necessary measures are being taken to continue the construction of Tranche 2.