Iranian «Ariana Tunnel Dam Co.» Company Presented the Preparations for the Bagratashen New bridge Construction Project
On November 12, 2018 a meeting was held with the employees of Iranian «Ariana Tunnel Dam Co.» Company which is the successful company for the design and construction of Bagratashen new bridge. They have informed about the preparatory works carried out in the recent months within the framework of the Bagratashen new bridge construction project.
The representatives of the Transport Project Implementation Organization noted that the «Ariana Tunnel Dam Co.» Company should keep in the center of attention the land alienation and resettlement issues, social issues of people living in the area, possible environmental and historical-cultural impacts during construction work.
An agreement was reached that the Iranian side would cooperate with Armenian experts, environment specialists, sociologists and archaeologists, who are deeply aware of the existing issues.
The parties also discussed the working stages, methodology and timetable. It was emphasized that each step should be carried out in accordance with the RA legislation.