The Road Passing through Mkhchyan, Hovtashen and Noramarg Communities have been Repaired
The 2,12 kilometer long road passing through Mkhchyan, Hovtashen and Noramarg communities of Ararat region has been renovated. The members of the Commission established by Mr. Hakob Arshakyan, Interim Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of RA, visited the mentioned road section, observed the implemented work.
The Contractor has restored the carriageway, drainage system, reconstructed the irrigation water pipes, etc.
Mr. Suren Mkrtchyan, the Head of Hovtashen community expressed his gratitude for the reconstruction of the road. Over 30 years it had not been renovated.
Mr. Avag Petrosyan, the member of the Commission noticed that the road was repaired with high quality, no defects had been noticed. "The work has been done normally, now it is necessary to provide proper maintenance of the road which is a very important issue. The preservation of the road is highly important to the region and community," said Mr. Petrosyan.