Chinese Researchers Discuss Possibility of Combining Armenia’s North-South Project with "One Belt One Road"
Mr. Vazgen Petrosyan, acting director of the "Transportation Projects Implementation Organization" SNCO and Mr. Mher Sahakyan, consultant for the North-South Road Corridor Investment Project of the organization has held a meeting with researchers of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences.
The "One Belt One Road" initiative of China and the possibility of Armenia’s joining the project were discussed. The researchers said that China prioritizes development of relations with post-Soviet countries. They said they will submit their recommendations to the Chinese government.
A Chinese contractor is currently carrying out the construction of the Tranche 3 section of the North-South Road Corridor project. Mr. Petrosyan expressed hope that other Chinese companies will also be interested to get involved.