Completed Rehabilitation of 6.85 km Long Road Passing through the Communities Mets Parni and Tsaghkaber
The restoration of the 6.85 km long road section of M7-Mets-Parni-Tsaghkaber has been completed. The work was done within the framework of the Lifeline Road Network Improvement Project (Additional Financing).
The members of the commission, created by the order of the Minister Papikyan, examined rehabilitated section.
Mr. Gagik Palyan, Head of Mets Parni community informed that the road has not been repaired since the 1980. Now the communities have already been cleaned from dust, the road leading to the school has been repaired.
The representatives of the contractor presented to the members of the commission the photos of the road taken before the repair and after renovation. The photos showed the large volume of work done during the project.
The project works included roadbed construction, asphalt-concrete covering, etc. Road signs were placed as well. The rehabilitation works were carried out by „Chanaparh“ LLC road construction company. Three bridges have also been repaired.