The Representatives Of EBRD Studied The Area Of The Road To Be Constructed In Tranche 4 Sisian-Kajaran Road Section
On 10-11 July, 2019 the representatives of the “Transport Project Implementation Organization” SNCO and European Bank for Reconstruction and Development visited Syunik Region- Sisian-Kajaran Section of the Tranche-4 (North-South Road Corridor). The Bank representatives thoroughly studied the area of the planned new road section.
It should be noted that it was planned to build 3 bridges and Bargushat tunnel (8.7 km). The detailed design had been completed in 2018 which received the favorable conclusion of the Interdepartmental Committee set up by the Government of the Republic of Armenia.
The employees of the SNCO and EBRD also met Mr. Arman Mkrtchyan, Acting Director of the “Zangezur” Biosphere Complex SNCO. They talked about the possible impacts of the construction. The representatives of the “Zangezur” Biosphere Complex told the guests that the construction of the above mentioned sites had no environmental impacts.
On 12 July, 2019 the specialists who visited Syunik region discussed the results of their visit in the Transport Projects Implementation Organization.