The Details of the Bagratashen New Bridge Construction Project were Discussed with the Iranian Part
On January 16, 2019 details of the new bridge construction project of Bagratashen border checkpoint were discussed in "Transport Project Implementation Organization" SNCO. Mrs. Christine Ghalechyan, Acting General Director of the "Transport Projects Implementation Organization" SNCO, Mrs. Astghik Sahakyan, Project Manager of the Bagratashen border supervision crossing point new bridge construction project and Mr. Arthur Sanoyan, Road Infrastructure Lead Engineer of the "Transport Project Implementation Organization" SNCO touched upon the current work during the meeting with Mr. Ozhan Tahmasebi, Project Manager and Mr. Artavaz Baghoomian, Local representative of the Iranian “Tunnel Sadd Ariana” Company, which is the successful bidder for Bagratashen new bridge design and construction tender.
The parties, in particular, spoke about the terms of the technical task and the dates of the implementation of the project. It was noted that in order to have a final version of the bridge project, some adjustments should be made, some technical conditions should be discussed. It was emphasized that the program should be implemented in a timely manner and with high quality.
The representatives of the SNCO noted that they will help to solve the problems so they did not disturb the progress of the work.
The Armenian part also pointed out that the construction of Bagratashen new bridge is in the focus of the Government and added, that in close cooperation with the Iranian Company, through frequent discussions it would be possible to make the joint work more efficient.