Reconstruction Of 47km Road Sections Have Started In 6 Regions
Reconstruction work started on 8 sections of 47 km long roads in 6 regions of Armenia (Ararat, Armavir, Vayots Dzor, Aragatsotn, Lori, Shirak). Tenders for 4 road sections rehabilitation were announced. The restoration is carried out within the framework of the “Lifeline Roads Network Improvement Project: Additional Financing”. The Project is implemented by the financing of the RA government and the World Bank.
Road rehabilitation works of Lifeline Roads included road surface restoration, road safety, drainage systems would also be restored, etc.
The contractors have been working in 6 km section of the M5 interstate highway connecting Sardarapat and Nor Armavir communities for a month. Construction of sidewalks, restoration of drainage systems has already commenced.
Mr. Andranik Hakobyan, a resident of Sardarapat, noted that the renovated road connected the farmers to their lands and the road improvement would make their job easier.
According to the contract, the works in that section, will be completed within 10 months but it is planned to resume the road by the end of the current year.
It is planned to renovate about 60 km of lifeline roads in Armenia in 2019. About 56,000 residents of 29 communities are using the roads being under reconstruction.