Acting Minister Visited Movses, Choratan, Norashen Communities
The Residents of the border villages Movses, Choratan, Norashen (Tavush region) are convinced that their lifestyle and way of life will become more prosperous. This 5.6 km long road connecting these villages to each other and to the interstate road has been repaired and improved within the framework of “Lifeline Roads Network Improvement Project: Additional Financing”Project implemented by the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the World Bank. Roads to schools and kindergartens have also been restored.
In the village of Choratan, the whole village was prepared to meet with Mr. Hakob Arshakyan, Acting Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies.
Within the framework of the Project, the road was asphalted, the drainage system, the bridge at the 162th km of the road were completely reconstructed, new sidewalks were constructed, road signs were installed and so on.
Within the framework of the Project, over 4.5 km republican road section of Berd-Aygedzor-Chinari (Tavush region) has been rehabilitated.
The residents are convinced that the new road will have a positive impact on rural development.
Mr. Hakob Arshakyan, Acting Minister, underlined the necessity of ensuring high quality of road construction work.