The European Union Provided €5,1 M Grant Support for Armenia’s Road Safety
The Republic of Armenia and the European Investment Bank signed a Nighbourhood Investment Platform Grant Agreement to support the implementation of the Armenia Road Safety Improvement Project. This Agreement will allow the European Commission to finance this project by an investment grant of up to EUR 4,25m.
The overall objective of the project is to improve the regional interconnectivity through the upgrade of the transport network in Armenia, and more particularly through introduction of road safety measures and foster capacity development for relevant authorities and stakeholders to reach international standards regarding road safety.
This project includes  the following activities: road safety measures on M6 interstate road, road safety works and infrastructure improvements of 9 selected black spots on H-8 republican road and M-5 interstate road Yerevan - Armavir - Border crossing with Turkey, 15 selected blackspots on interstate roads: M-2 Yerevan - Ararat - Kapan – Meghri, M-4 Yerevan - Hrazdan - Sevan – Azatamut, M-12 Goris and M-17 Kapan - Shikahogh – Meghri, as well as additional identified blackspots.
The scope of the project includes additional technical assistance grant from the European Commission in the amount of up to EUR 650 000 and EUR 0.2M budget allocation for the EU Communication activities, notably the Implementation of the Communication for Behavioural Impact (COMBI) Strategy in the context of the Road Safety Improvement project in Armenia.
Background information:
About the European Union:
The Member States of the European Union have decided to link together their know-how, resources and destinies. Together, they have built a zone of stability, democracy and sustainable development whilst maintaining cultural diversity, tolerance and individual freedoms. The European Union is committed to sharing its achievements and its values with countries and peoples beyond its borders.
About the EU’s NIP
The European Union’s Neighbourhood Investment Platform (NIP) mobilises additional funding to finance capital-intensive infrastructure projects in EU partner countries covered by the European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP) in sectors such as transport, energy, the environment and social development.
The EU Contribution will enable the financing of road safety measures and allow the Republic of Armenia to achieve the related objective of improving road safety planning and standards. The expected reduction in road accidents at the treated sites will prevent serious road accidents, which would otherwise have traumatic, social and economic consequences for the affected families. As a matter of fact, the EU Contribution will not only support hard and soft measures for black spots improvements, but also accompanying measures and long-term improvements of management and standards, in order to promote the sustainability of the targeted interventions.
About the EIB:
The European Investment Bank (EIB) is the European Union's bank. It is the long-term lending institution of the EU and is the only bank owned by and representing the interests of the European Union Member States. It makes long-term finance available for sound investments in order to contribute towards EU policy goals. The EIB works closely with other EU institutions to implement EU policy.
As the largest multilateral borrower and lender by volume, the EIB provides finance and expertise for sound and sustainable investment projects which contribute to furthering EU policy objectives. More than 90% of EIB activity is focused on Europe but the Bank also supports the EU's external and development policies.