Stepan Machyan has been appointed Acting General Director of "Road Department" SNCO
Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures of the RA Christine Ghalechyan introduced Stepan Machyan to the employees of the State non-profit organization "Road Department". By order of the head of the department Suren Papikyan, he was appointed Acting General Director of SNCO.
Christine Galechyan emphasized that Stepan Machyan has extensive experience in the field of management, and expressed confidence that this experience will be effectively implemented during his tenure as General Director of SNCO. The Deputy Minister noted that the volume of programs implemented in the field of road construction is increasing from year to year, and Stepan Machyan will be able to develop the positive results that are in this system.
Stepan Machyan, thanking for the for the confidence placed in him, stressed the role and importance of the department in road construction. "Development of the sector should be our priority. Working in the public sector, we should pay attention to the issue of building and strengthening systemic institutional structures, as they will ensure further progress, regardless of who is currently in charge of this system. And the road department has every opportunity to act as an institutional structure," Stepan Machyan said.
SNCO employees presented their activities, programs and tasks in detail to the newly appointed head. In his future work, Stepan Machyan intends to use a team approach, and in difficult times - concentration of forces and their joint overcoming.