The Status of Ongoing Works was Discussed
A working discussion was held at the “Road Department” Fund. Within the framework of the “Lifeline Roads Network Improvement Project: AF2 Project”, the representatives of Technical Supervision companies of the rehabilitated roads participated in the working discussion. The status of ongoing works was discussed.
Mr. Mkrtich Kirakosyan, LRNIP Project Manager noted that visits were made to construction sites to observe the works. Among many issues, during construction it was highlighted the need to complying with safety standards. It was emphasized that the safety of the travellers and drivers should be ensured as much as possible, and additional safety measures may be applied, if necessary.
During the meeting, it was stressed that the deadline for civil works is nearing completion, so taking advantage of good weather conditions, it is necessary to complete the restoration of road sections in due time.