Construction of “Friendship Bridge” on Armenia-Georgia Border at Active Stage
The construction works of a “Friendship Bridge” on the state border between Armenia and Georgia are on an active stage. The construction launched in May 2021 and is expected to be completed in spring 2022. Large-scale works have already been carried out. The project envisages two bridges. Each bridge will have two lanes.
There will be an engineering-technical control process after the completion of construction works.
“The new bridge, which will consist of two parts, will meet the international standards, will be wider. Today we have a parking of trucks, big vehicles on the old bridge, which creates traffic. The capacity of the new bridge is 4 times higher. Thanks to this vehicles will not have to park on the bridge, the customs checkpoint process will take place faster, will be more convenient and modern”, Izabella Muradyan – project manager for the construction of the new bridge on the Sadakhlo-Bagratashen checkpoint said.
The bridge will be an important infrastructure both from the perspectives of cargo transportations, economic issues and tourism. It is specifically important for imports too.