Bagratashen New Bridge Design And Construction Preparation Issues Were Presented To Bagrat Badalyan
Mr. Bagrat Badalyan, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia met with the representatives of the ''Tunnel Sadd Ariana'' Iranian company (Contractor of the Bagratashen new bridge design and construction works) and Korean ''Soo-Sung Engineering Co.'' Ltd (company providing technical supervision over bridge construction). The Contractor has presented the progress of the Project, in particular details of the bridge design. Future plans and issues related to construction preparation were discussed.
The contractor has submitted the draft of the new bridge within the contractual timeframe to the technical supervision organization and the two contractors - the Armenian and Georgian parties (the construction of the new bridge is a joint Armenian-Georgian project).
At the end of December, 2019 the approval of the technical supervision of bridge construction was received. After receiving positive conclusions from Clients and expertise, the Project will be submitted to the State Complex Expertise. Its approval will be followed by preparations for the construction works and the start of construction.