Bagratashen New Bridge Design Options were Presented
Armenian and Georgian parties implementing a new bridge construction work connecting Armenia and Georgia have met with the representatives of the Tunnel Sadd Ariana Iranian company which will carry out the design and construction of the bridge and the Soosung Engineering Co., Ltd. Organization which provides construction engineering services.
Mr. Arthur Sanoyan, Road Infrastructure Lead Engineer of the "Transport Project Implementation Organization" SNCO and the representatives of the Roads Department of Georgia have got acquainted with several options of the bridge project presented by Tunnel Sadd Ariana. As a result of the discussion, the best option has been chosen and some solutions and changes have been proposed. The experts have given their comments, which the designer should consider during the preparation of the final version.