After Road Rehabilitation Public Consultations Are Held
The Working Committee set up by the "Transport Project Implementation Organization" SNCO visited road sections Artashat-Verin Artashat-Norashen (1.4 km)‚ T-2-33-Deghdzut (1.36 km)‚ T-2-30-Verin Artashat-Hnaberd-Getazat (2.7km) in Ararat region and M5-Sardarapat-Nor Armavir-T-3- 52 (6,146km) in Armavir region.
Those roads had been rehabilitated within the “Armenia Lifeline Road Network Improvement Project: Additional Financing”.
The Committee observed the work carried out by the Contractor, checked its compliance with the contract and the design, assessed the condition of the repaired roads. Public consultations were also held during the visit. The committee members listened to the views of local residents.
In particular, residents in the Norashen community raised issues related to infrastructure that had nothing to do with road construction. The committee members noted that the issues were within the powers of the community and the regional administration. As for the road rehabilitation, the residents of Norashen emphasized that it was of high quality.