The Reconstruction of the M6 Road was Discussed During the Meeting in the Employer-Contractor-Technical Supervisor Format
On January 31, 2019 a meeting took place in the "Transport Project Implementation Organization" SNCO with the representatives of the "Safezh" Technical Supervision company and the contractors, who carried out the construction work of the M6, Vanadzor-Alaverdi-Georgia border interstate road.
Mrs. Christine Ghalechyan, Interim General Director of the "Transport Project Implementation Organization" SNCO noted that the purpose of regular discussions was to record the issues detected  and increased efficiency of work.
The contractors raised some issues related to water lines, sewer lines, road design and its adjustments. The contractors noted that certain problems of construction waste placement arose. It was very difficult to find the appropriate area for waste placement at a distance of 8 km. Some suggestions were made on the issue. It was stressed that the issue should be solved by strictly observing all the environmental norms.
The representatives of the Transport Project Implementation Organization noted that it was planned to organize a seminar-training on environmental issues during construction work in cooperation with the Asian Development Bank.
During the meeting they touched upon the construction work of the road section in Alaverdi and the problems occurred there.
During the meeting, issues related to acquisition and resettlement were also touched upon.