Vazgen Petrosyan was appointed Director of the "Transport Projects Implementation Organization" SNCO
On July 2, 2018 Mr. Ashot Hakobyan, Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of the Republic of Armenia visited the "Transport Project Implementation Organization" SNCO.
During the consultation the Minister informed the staff that Director Vardan Karapetyan submitted a resignation request, which was satisfied. The Minister simultaneously introduced Vazgen Petrosyan, the newly appointed Director of SNCO.
"Vazgen Petrosyan is experienced in the field of construction. After your appointment, we must be able to record significant results in a very short period of time, and in this case the team's daily consistent work is very important. Therefore, we have to respond very quickly and find solutions to every problem that may occur,’’- the minister noted.
Mr. Ashot Hakobyan stressed that nowadays any appointment is a huge responsibility and a mission. He highlighted the importance of the transparency of the activity, the work with the mass media, the public and the interested NGOs.
The Minister underlined the fact that large amounts of money are spent within the framework of the project, and the public should be informed and be confident that the money that has been spent will provide maximum efficiency.
The Minister instructed to prepare a short-term plan within the framework of which the current situation of the ''North-South'' project will be presented to the public, as well as all the issues related to the program will be answered.
Minister Hakobyan thanked Vardan Karapetyan for the knowledge and experience he had passed during his work, and then, accompanied by the newly appointed Director, he visited the SNCO and got acquainted with working conditions.
The material was prepared by the Public Relations Department of the Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of the Republic of Armenia