Issues Were Clarified with regard to Constructing a New Bridge at Bagratashen Crossing Point Area
On July 27-28, 2018 the delegation of the "Transport Project Implementation Organization" SNCO headed by Mr Vazgen Petrosyan, Interim General Director of the SNCO, visited Tbilisi to discuss the details of a new bridge construction project at Bagratashen border control crossing point. The meeting took place at the Roads Department of the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia.
First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and Chairman of Roads Department Irakli Karseladze, together with the Armenian delegates, discussed the issues related to daily work coordination and communication improvement within the framework of the project. The bridge design and construction work launching were also on the agenda.
Armenian-Georgian Intergovernmental Joint Committee was established to coordinate the construction works of a new bridge over river Debet at Sadakhlo-Bagratashen border crossing point at the state border of Georgia and the Republic of Armenia. During the construction process any action should be approved by the Committee. In this context, it was suggested that they introduce some mechanisms to enable the work to be faster, more flexible and effective.
The bridge design will last for 7 months, construction will take one year. Design and construction works will be carried out by Iranian “Ariana Tunnel Dam Co.” Company.