A Tender for the Reconstruction of about 8 km of the North-South Tranche 2 near Agarak Community has been Announced
The Contractor shall carry out the Works in accordance with the detailed design and the requirements of the technical specifications, which are part of the Bidding Document to be provided by the Employer.
About 5 km of Kamo-Shirak Highway has been Restored
The road was repaired within the framework of the Lifeline Roads Network Improvement Project, Second Additional Financing (LRNIP AF2), financed by the World Bank and the Government of the Republic of Armenia.
Meeting-Discussion with Road Maintenance Organizations
The specialists of the "Road Department" Fund presented the procedure for applying to the tender and other details.
The Status of Ongoing Works was Discussed
During the meeting, it was stressed that the deadline for civil works is nearing completion, so taking advantage of good weather conditions, it is necessary to complete the restoration of road sections in due time.
The contractor carried out earthworks, asphalting, construction of sidewalks, restoration of road pavement, drainage system, furnishing the road with metal barriers, road signs, etc.