The Interstate Road has been Damaged Due to the Waterline Accident
Upon eliminating the issues with regard to water line by relevant organizations, the employees of the contractor carrying out road construction made a temporary backfill after which it was possible to restore the highway traffic.
Deputy Director General of the ADB Visited Tranche-3
Mr. Hong Wei has noticed that the North-South Road Corridor is a very important project for Armenia. The number one issue of this program is the quality and joint efforts should be continued to have good results.
Mr. Hakob Arshakyan Visited the Road Sections
At the end of the day Mr. Hakob Arshakyan got acquainted with the work carried out on the reconstructed sections of the Vanadzor-Alaverdi-Georgia border (M6) highway.
The Problems Should be Settled According to the RA legislation
"Transport Project Implementation Organization" SNCO called the parties to resolve the issue urgently and solve the problems according to the RA legislation.
Mobilization works are underway for the design and field exploration phase of Bagratashen bridge
The representatives of the SNCO met with employees of Iranian “Ariana Tunnel Dam Co.”, which won the tenderthe successful bidder of Bagratashen bridge design and construction work, currently engaged in . The latter were doing mobilization work for the design and field research phase.
The Commission Reviewed the Work of the Completed Construction
Mr. Francesco Bertini, Technical Supervision Team Leader, “Technital” S.p.A., spoke about the quality of the work performed, assured that all the stages of the road construction had passed, subjected to laboratory testing. Considering that all tests have shown positive results, Mr. Bertini noted that the work was done in a high quality.