The Contractor Got a Reprimand
The mentioned organization got a reprimand. In case of recurrence, the contract with the road maintenance company will be terminated.
Project Management Training for Road Department Staff Members
During the meetings there will be a reference to several sections related to project management: timing, finances, resources, communication management, quality control, etc.
Road Signs were Installed and Restored
The Road Department urges the population and drivers to take care of the elements ensuring traffic safety. Their absence can create dangerous situations, leading to irreversible consequences.
The Akhtala-Neghotc Road Section will be Temporarily Closed for Traffic
The Akhtala-Neghotc road section of the Vanadzor-Alaverdi-Georgian border (M6) interstate highway will be closed for traffic since February 11 to 15 from 14:30 to 18:00 due to installation of a water pipeline.
The Road From Tumanyan To Odzun Junction Will Be Closed For Traffic
The drivers are recommended to cross the above mentioned road section by the way of M6-Odzun-Aygehat-Yaghdan-Stepanavan-Vanadzor.
Information about Roads can be Obtained through the Hotline 010 56 25 33
The employees of the Road Department are in constant contact with the colleagues of the Road Department of Georgia who also provide information on the accessibility of the Georgian-Russian border checkpoint, if necessary.
Construction of Beniamin Junction was Discussed
Representatives of the Road Department discussed with the residents of the community a number of options related to the junction: the most optimal solution was selected.
Reconstruction of M-6 Continues
Paving works are underway as soon as the weather permits. The design of improving traffic conditions at the Odzun intersection is almost ready.