Bagratashen border supervision crossing point new bridge construction project
Loan Agreement was signed on 23 November 2012 for the construction of a new bridge at Bagratashen crossing point of the RA state border with the support of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. On 24 December 2014, an Intergovernmental Agreement was signed between the Governments of Republic of Armenia and Georgia, by which an intergovernmental commission was established to jointly implement the Project by Armenia and Georgia.
The construction of a new bridge at the Bagratashen-Sadakhlo crossing point will promote the increase of passenger and cargo transportation volumes, improve the quality of service and time-saving, and will facilitate the trade with Georgia, Russia and Europe.
Project Consultant:  JV “Soosung Engineering Co., Ltd and Korea Consultants International Co., Ltd.”
Project Contractor: “Ariana Tunnel Dam Co.” CJSC (bridge designer and construction company)
The Contractor provided the Project in due time defined by the contract to the Technical Supervision, the two Clients, as well as the non-departmental expertise of the two countries. The positive conclusions of the Technical Supervisor, the non-departmental expertise of Armenia and Georgia, as well as the positive conclusion of the complex state expertise were received.
Construction commencement was given in 09 July 2021. Overall period envisaged for the bridge completion was 12 months.
The ceremonial opening of the bridge took place on August 19, 2022.
The newly bridge consists of two parallel bridges serving the two directions separately at a distance of 1 meter from each other, each with two lanes. The 186 m long bridge has 5 spans of 32 m each, the total width of each bridge is 11.85 m, the width of carriageway is 8.35 m.